Notte Bianca in Malta is back for the third consecutive year! This year, Notte Bianca will be held in Valletta on the night of 4th-5th October 2008.
All activities during this night are free of charge, which make them accessible to everyone. Throughout the activities which are organised, one has the opportunity to experience Valletta in a different way, and appreciate the rich culture and heritage which this World Heritage Site offers. Places which are not usually accessible, or which few people know about, are open and given a new lease of life. Above all, it is also an opportunity for artists to showcase their work and talents.
Programme below:
Freedom Square
‘Where Are You From?’an installation by Norbert Attard as part of the International Year of Dialogue
Food and Drink Stalls
Old Opera House
Music from around the world
19.00 hrs David Sammut and his Band
21.30 hrs Spiteri Lucas Band
23.00 hrs Joe Cutajar and Band
Great Siege Square
Gozitan Quarter: Gozitan Crafts, traditions, gastronomy and art
Music from Gozo : Gozitan singers and musicians
21.00 hrs Freddie Mizzi and his big band
St John’s Square
19.30 hrs Concert by the Armed Forces of Malta under the direction of Captain Ivan J. Borg
21.30 hrs Concert by the Police Band with Popular Singers under the direction of Senior Inspector Anthony Cassar
St Francis Church – Republic Street
Liturgical Feast of St Francis
19.15 Solemn Mass with the Church decorated for the occasion
Exhibition ‘St. Francis on Glass’ in the entrance hall of the Friary
St Francis Hall – Melita Street
La Bottega del Presepio
Members of Ghaqda Hbieb tal-Prespju will give a live demonstration of the various stages involved in building a crib and it’s accessories (pasture, palm trees etc)
St Albert the Great College – Old Theatre Street
19.30, 21.00, 22.00, 23.00, 24.00 hrs Tribute to Kilin
Opening of exhibition: Watercolour exhibits of Wayside Chapels and photos portraying Kilin’s life. His books available for purchase; Kilin’s works brought to life by students of St Albert the Great College and his family, including poetry recitals, testimonials, live singing and audio visual presentations.
Hastings Garden
18.30 hrs Children’s Fun and Fantasy Garden
Animation, Crafts, Hands on experience, Puppets, Dance, Theatre, Popular characters
Popeye animation team
19.00 hrs Junior Eurosong Participants Concert
Dance performances by the students of Dance College Studios, choreography by Kim Spiteri
Hastings Garden Entrance
18.30 hrs Climbing and Abseiling on a mobile wall
Auberge d’Aragon – Independence Square
Photographic exhibition of Landscapes, pictorial and illustrative work by Charles Zammit
20.15 hrs Concert by Union Brass Quintet
Auberge de Baviere – St Sebastian Street
Exhibition of antique survey sheets, plans and drawing instruments
Old records will be displayed in the remarkable basement of the Auberge
Audio Visual presentation on the history of the Auberge
22.00 hrs Ghanjiet il-Poplu
A Night with local singers / songwriters including Teddie Zammit, Rita Pace, David Azzopardi, Walter Micallef, Frank O’Neil, Mark Tonna and Corazon Mizzi among others
St Sebastian Street (near Auberge de Baviere)
Tombola organized by the YMCA
Palazzo Parisio (Ministry for Foreign Affairs) – Merchants Street
Courtyard : Exhibition of sculptures in stone and wood by Antoine Farrugia
Pardo Hall : Views of Gozo (1800-1940) exhibition (National Collection)
22.00 hrs Neapolitan songs and arias from Operettas with Vox Lirica
Auberge de Castille
Vocal Concert by Chiara
Flamenco dancing by Rosanna Maya
Artists painting/sketching on site
Auberge d’Italie – Merchants Street
Two Faces One Vision - an abstract art exhibition by Anna Cassar and Anna Miggiani.
Artists will be signing limited printed copies of their works in aid of charity.
22.00 hrs Poetry readings by George Peresso in the cellars
23.30 hrs Barbershop style singing by Moodswing
Casa Rocca Piccola – Republic Street
Guided tours to this historic house museum of the 16th century still lived in by the De Piro Family
Domus Pauli Museum – St Paul’s Street
Sacred Art Exhibits and other precious belongings of the Collegiate Church of St Paul Shipwrecked
Heritage Malta Head Office – Merchants’ Street
The Piper’s Requiem, a painting exhibition by Anton Caruana
Melitensia Book Fair
Il-Bottegin ta’ San Martin- Art Studio – Old Bakery Street
Art Alive – A live Art Exhibition by various artists and a hands-on experience in clay
Independence Square
20.00 hrs Ghana – traditional folk singing (spirtu pront, fil-gholi, makjetti , prejjem etc)
Falconers with trained falcons
20.30 hrs ‘Il-Kummittiva’ – the traditional Gozitan Carnival dance accompanied by live music
Traditional Maltese street market
Sala Isouard, Teatru Manoel – Old Theatre Street
21.00, 21.45, 22.30, 23.15 hrs Piano Duo – a recital by pianists Maria Blanco and Giselle Grima
King’s Own Band Club – Republic Street
King Edward VII hall - Exhibition of the club’s treasures
Societa’ Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette – Republic Street
Halls with works of Art opened for viewing
Castille Place (in front of Malta Stock Exchange)
22.00 hrs Fashion show by Charles and Ron
Manoel Theatre – Old Theatre Street
Starts 20.00 hrs to 4am :
Variety programme including popular semi-classical music, magic, illusion and popular plays better known as ‘Il-Farsa’, presented by Gorg Micallef
Exhibition about Maltese illusionists and magicians
Manoel Theatre Courtyard
20.30 hrs Intimate close up magic
Market Square – Merchants’ Street
Wine House and unplugged performances by:
20.30 hrs Carrie Haber
22.00 hrs Chasing Pandora
23.30 hrs Nicky Gravino
01.00 hrs Bitterside
02.00 hrs Eve Ransom
Palazzo Ferreria (Ministry for Social Policy) – Republic Street
21.00, 22.15, 23.45, 01.00 hrs Concerts by Tony Grimaud
Asylum Seekers – A photographic exhibition by Darrin Zammit Lupi in collaboration with Appogg
MITP – St Christopher Street
Il- Manifest tal-Killer – a play in Maltese by Lemonhead productions
National Museum of Fine Arts – South Street
Live model figure painting
20.30 hrs Story telling by Maltese writer Saviour Pirotta
National Library – Republic Square
Audio Visual presentation on activities and services offered by the National Library
National Museum of Archeology – Republic Street
Viewing Our Lady of Porto Salvo and St Dominic’s Parish Church – Merchants’ Street
17.45 hrs Pilgrimage / Procession of our Lady of the Holy Rosary followed by a solemn mass
Our Lady of Victories Church – Victory Street
19.00 hrs Vigil Mass
Talks on History of the Church, previous works of art in the Church, restoration of paintings, it’s past users and present services in this first Church of the Capital
St George’s Square – Republic Street
Pop and Rock stage with concerts by top Maltese talent
18.30 hrs Saving Alexia
19.00 hrs Myth
20.00 hrs Salt
21.00 hrs Sixth Symphony
22.00 hrs Frenzy Mono
23.00 hrs Brit Pop Revival with Joe Brown Band
24.00 hrs Natalie Gauci – winner of Australian Pop Idol with Joe Brown and his band
01.30 hrs Jules Verne
02.30 hrs SCAR unplugged
03.15 hrs Mike Spiteri
Palazzo Castellania (Ministry for Health)
Concerts by the Quacks and Neville Refalo
Tours and viewing of Sir Temi Zammit’s Laboratory and the underground cells and Health Promotion
Palazzo De La Salle – Malta Society of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce – Republic Street
Exhibition by the Pastels Society of Malta
Free Standing – an exhibition of Sculptures and Ceramics
Exhibition and hands on by the Malta Lace Society
Concert by Mark Galea Guitar Duo
Concert by Ghaxaq Folk Ensemble
Wine tasting
Tal-Pilar Church – West Street
Exhibition of Ecclesiastical Silver
Casino Maltese – Republic Street
Ceramics exhibition by Victor Agius
23.00 hrs, 00:00hrs, 01:30hrs Classical / Contemporary concert by violoncellist and pianist of works by Maltese composer Karl Fiorini
The President’s Palace - St Georges Square
Viewing of the Palace State Rooms , Parliament and Armoury
Rodex Arts and Crafts – Old Bakery Street
Crafts demonstration
Russian Centre for Science and Culture – Merchants’ Street
Sustaining Family Values in the Fast Changing World – a photo exhibition prepared by Department of Family and Youth Policy of the Mayor of Moscow
‘Back in Malta’ – an exhibition of paintings by Valentin Skachokow
Sanctuary Basilica of Our Lady of Mount Carmel – Old Theatre Street
Artistic Decorations for the chalice (pall) – about 200 exhibits ranging from the 16th to the 20th century
St Augustine Parish Church – Old Bakery Street
19.15Hrs Mass
From 20.45 hrs Sacred Music Concert for Mezzo Soprano and Harp.
Mezzo Soprano: Claire Massa, Harp: Caroline Calleja
Malta School of Art – Old Bakery Street
Exhibition of Art Works from the school collection, including works by Maltese artists who attended the school
Exhibition and hands on demonstration from the School of Art students
St Andrew’s Scots Church – South Street
White Night – Light of the World
Photographic exhibition showing 150 years of the building.
St Barbara Church – Republic Street
20.15, 21.00, 21.45, 22.30 hrs Choral concerts by the Joy Gospel Singers
St James Cavalier – Centre for Creativity
Exhibitions:
Atrium – Evolution of Form - Herman Ciappara
Upper Galleries – 5 Senses 5 Continents
Main Hall – Debbie Caruana Dingli
Studio shop – Five Senses
Cinema:
Films as per schedule
Theatre
20.00 hrs Main theatre - Ippermettili Nitlaq – Ideas Alive
21.30, 23.30, 01.00 hrs Music Room - Enfer ou Ciel, Genna jew Infern – a theatrical performance by Theatrencore about Henri Cartier Bresson, the father of photojournalism born 100 years ago
19.00 to 23.00 hrs Children’s animation in various areas of the centre
St John’s Co-Cathedral – St John’s Square
Viewing of the Co-Cathedral, Oratory and Museum
St John’s Street corner with St Ursola Street
21.30, 22.30, 23.30, 00.30, 01.30 hrs Cole Porter on The Steps - A Dance, Live Singing & Music Performance by Dance Workshop together with Joseph Chircop & Ritienne Azzopardi under the Artistic Direction of Jes Sciberras
Collegiate Church of St Paul Shipwrecked – St Paul’s Street
Viewing
Strait Street between St John’s and Melita
21.30 hrs Ballroom and Latin dancing by Sway Dance Company
Ta’ Giezu Church – St John’s Street
18.15 Solemn mass for the feast of St Francis
St Dominic’s Hall – Merchants’ Street
21.30 hrs Youth Theatre DNA – a theatrical performance by Masquerade
Toy Museum – Republic Street
Exhibition of a large private collection of Old Toys including dolls, trains, tin toys and diecast games
Valletta Football Club – St Lucy Street
Viewing of the premises and Exhibition of Trophies and other acquirements of the local football team
Workers’ Memorial Building – South Street
Museum Egalite’ – Artistic and historical presentation of the Union and workers’ history for the 65th Anniversary
Gallarija Liberte’ – Egyptian Night, - exhibition and Egyptian gastronomy
South Street : Street Photographic Exhibition
Live Entertainment
Monumenti Hajjin
19.15 hrs Great Siege, Sir Paul Boffa, Dun Mikiel Xerri and Queen Victoria monuments
A dramatic satirical presentation depicting highlights of these monuments and what they represent
Shakespeare in the City - various venues in Valletta
20.30 hrs Scenes in Maltese and English from works by William Shakespeare
Upper Barrakka Gardens
China Town and Little Italy – Crafts, traditions, and food from these countries
21.00 hrs Concert by the Academy of Praise and Worship. 40 choristers and 12 piece Live Band
Street hawkers and buskers
Old Bakery Street
20.30, 22.00, 23.30 Dance shows by Tribal Fusion Belly Dance Troupe
20.00, 21.30, 23.00 hrs Urban Echo troupe - hip-hop and breakdance
21.00, 22.15 hrs Fire Show by John Paul Debono
20.45, 22.30 hrs Saxophone Concert by Carlo Muscat
Merchants’ Street
18.30 hrs Japanese Martial Arts Display and shisia competition of Kendo by Maltese Kendo Federation
20.45 hrs Triq ir-Rittmu: Performances by Tetrakis and Daniel Cauchi Percussion Ensembles
21.45 hrs Medieval Knights and Sword Fighting
22.30 hrs Kendo Kata Show
St James Bastion (Central Bank Car Park)
Display of vintage and classic cars from the Old Motors Club (Malta)
Be a passenger for a unique car ride
Festa Street Decorations
Various streets decorated for the occasion. Decorations by the 4 local feasts of Valletta - St Augustine, St Dominic, St Paul and Our Lady of Mount Carmel.
Merchants’ Street (between Old Theatre and Melita)
Decorations and activities to celebrate this year dedicated to St Paul, by the parishes in Malta and Gozo dedicated to St Paul (Valletta, Rabat, Safi and Munxar)
Guided tours around Valletta with various themes (meeting place Ordnance Street )
19.00 to 20.00 hrs Children’s tour (every 20 minutes)
20.30 to 21.30 hrs Wining and Dining in the City of the Knights (every 20 minutes)
22.00 to 23.30 hrs Celebrity Houses of Valletta (every 20 minutes)
00.00 to 2.30 hrs Crime and Murder in the City (every 30 minutes)
Sunday morning
10.00 hrs Children’s tour
10.30 hrs Wining and Dining in the City
11.00 hrs Celebrity Houses of Valletta
11.30 hrs Crime and Murder in the City
Santa Croce private chapel – 96 St Ursola Street
Private chapel owned by a priest dating back to 19th Century
Sac. Charles Vella Art Studio – 211E St Ursola Street
Exhibition of sculptures and painting restorations
St James Church – Merchants’ Street
La Semana Santa Espana
An artistic miniature statues exhibition, replica of Semana Santa processions in Spain, by Michael Chetcuti and the Youth Section of St Mary’s Society of Mqabba
Mediterranean Conference Centre
19.30 hrs Voices – Tell Me Why
A fund-raising charity concert of popular songs by Voices, including a 200 strong youth choir and 10 musicians
Valletta – Then and Now
A photographic exhibition by YMCA
Chris and Ben – Acoustic Duo
Various Venues – A duo on acoustic guitar and viola playing a number of popular and classic songs across a variety of styles
German Maltese Circle – St Christopher Street
German Gastronomy and Culture
Parades in various streets of Valletta
19.00 hrs Armed Forces of Malta (Republic, Archbishop’s, Merchant’s, St John’s)